Alltech Young Scientist - Previous Winners



Winners

Congratulations to our 2014-15 Winners!

Global Finalists

The eight students that are invited to Lexington to compete in the Global Competition are:

Undergraduate Category:

  • Karen De Dios, Pampanga Agricultural College, Philippines
  • Omar Vargas Villalobos, Universidad de Costa Rica, Costa Rica
  • Rafal Bialek, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland
  • Collin Letain, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

Graduate Category:

  • Yuhua Zhu, China Agricultural University, China
  • Norha Constanza Bolívar Ramírez, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil
  • Maria Rita Azeredo, University of Porto, Portugal  
  • Xiaoqiu Wang, Texas A&M University, Texas, USA

Regional Winners

Asia Pacific
Graduate
1st – Yuhua Zhu, China Agricultural University, China
2nd – Fedencio Paslon Jr., Central Mindanao University, Phillippines
3rd  - Md. Manik Hossain, Dankook University, South Korea

Undergraduate
1st - Karen De Dios, Pampanga Agricultural College, Philippines
2nd – Kwan Penz Penz, University Malaysia Terengganu, Malaysia
3rd – Irana Maya Praditya, Gadjah Mada University, Indonesia

Europe/ Africa/Russia
Graduate
1st – Maria Rita Azeredo, University of Porto, Portugal  
2nd – Damilola Tanimowo, University of Ibadan, Nigeria
3rd – Oksana Rozputnya, Bila Tserkva National Agrarian University

Undergraduate
1st – Rafal Bialek, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland
2nd – Anatasia Perelygina, SGAU im Vavilova, Russia
3rd – Christian Muller, University of Pretoria, South Africa

North America
Graduate
1st – Xiaoqiu Wang, Texas A&M University, USA
2nd –Elizabeth Walsh, Taxes A&M University, USA
3rd – Hisham A. Abdelrahman, Auburn University, USA

Undergraduate
1st – Collin Letain, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
2nd – Bobbi Wild, South Dakota State University, USA
3rd – Meagan Walker, University of Guelph, Canada

Latin America
Graduate
1st – Norha Constanza Bolívar Ramírez, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil
2nd – Joao Paulo Fernandes Santos, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil
3rd  - Gabriela Soltes Ferreira, Universidade Federal de Santa, Brazil

Undergraduate
1st - Omar Vargas Villalobos, Universidad de Costa Rica, Costa Rica
2nd – Leopoldo Almeida, FEPAR, Brazil
3rd – Daiane Horn, UFPR, Brazil

Local Winners

Graduate Local Prize Winner

  • Jeffry Sanchez Salas, Ecole d'Ingénieurs de Purpan
  • Neacsu Maria-Victoria, University of Agricultural Science and Veterinary medicine
  • Maryna Taran, National University of Life and Environmental Sciences of Ukraine     
  • Alena Grozina, FGBNU VNITIP
  • Natalia Shemuranova, Vyatka State Agricultural Academy
  • Moskvina Tatyana, FEFU
  • Saheed Salami, Wageningen University
  • Apolonia Diana Sherly da Costa, University of Jena
  • Nikola Puvaca, University of Novi Sad
  • Sanja Popovic, University of Novi Sad
  • Petar Kekovic, AGH University of Science and Technology
  • Rone' De Klerk, University of Pretoria
  • Mohamed Abd El-Hack, Zagazig University
  • Marthie Nickols, University of Pretoria
  • Pierre Lau, Texas A&M University
  • Dalton Buchanan, North Carolina State University    
  • Margaret Ainslie, University of Guelph
  • Maureen Crump, University of Guelph
  • Alison Lee, University of Guelph
  • Qingchao Wang, Ocean University of China
  • Haitao Shi, China Agricultural University
  • Mohd Ashraf Rather, CIFE
  • Sukamal Sarkar, Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswavidyalaya
  • Naveen Kumar B.T., Karnataka Veterinary Animal and Fisheries Sciences University    
  • Ahmad Sofyan, University of Tsukuba
  • Mohamed Alshelmani, Universiti Putra Malaysia
  • Hong-Kwong Lim, Universiti Putra Malaysia
  • Noorashikin Md Noor, Universiti Putra Malaysia

Undergraduate Local Prize Winner

  • Muslimov Ildar, TSHI
  • Elena Mikhaylova, All-Russian Research Institute of Floriculture and Subtropical Crops
  • Sergey Klyukin, Saratov State Agrarian University
  • Yuliia Ruban, National University of Life and Environmental Sciences of Ukraine
  • Alexandr Matsyuchenko, Bila Tserkva National Agrarian University
  • Alona Ivashchenko, Bila Cerkva National Agrarian University
  • Genin Vsevolod, Belarusian State University    
  • Mareli Smalberger, University of Pretoria
  • Modupe Idowu, University of Ibadan
  • Beverly Goh, University of Guelph
  • Jessica Lowe, University of Kentucky
  • Caitlin Ross, University of Kentucky
  • Qin Xiang Ng, National University of Singapore 
  • Yus Rizal, Bogor Agricultural University
  • Novra Arya Sandi, Gadjah Mada University
  • Nadia Ezdianie Norazaman, Universiti Putra Malaysia

 

Past Winners   

2014

Graduate: Lei Wang, West Virginia University, United States

Undergraduate: Gillian Johnson, University of Limerick, Ireland

2013

Undergaduate: Amanda Pesqueira

University: University of Kentucky, USA/University of Maringa, Brazil
Title of Paper: Contractile Response of the Different Ergot Alkaloids in Bovine Cranial Branch of the Lateral Saphenous Vein In Vitro

Graduate: Nimesha Fernando

University: University of Melbourne
Title of Paper: Free Air CO2 Enrichment Altered Wheat Grain Protein Quality and Rheological Characteristics: A Comparative Proteomic Analysis

 

2012    

Undergraduate: Gisele Greghi

University: Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Title of Paper: Organic selenium combined with vitamin E and sunflower oil in the diet of lactating dairy cows: the production benefits of nutrition and animal health and human

Graduate: Qian Wang

University: University of California- Davis, USA
Title of Paper: Effects of Inorganic versus Organic Copper on Denitrification and Nitrous Oxide Reductase Activity in Peat Soil

 
2011

Undergraduate: Yakov Tsepilov

University: Novosibirsk State University, Russia
Title of Paper: The development of new schemes of detection, characterization and typing of Salmonella enterica in meat and poultry products (paper submitted in Russian and translated).

Graduate: Wai Fun Leong

University: Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Title of Paper: Preparation and characterization of sucrose palmitate and sucrose laureate
stabilized water-soluble phytosterol nanodispersions.

 
2010  

Undergraduate: Lee Anne Huber

University:University of Guelph, Canada
Title of Paper: Optimum dietary isoleucine and lysine levels in a phase III barley and a wheat based pig starter

Graduate: Michael Steele

University:University of Guelph, Canada
Title of Paper: Rumen epithelial adaptation to high grain diets involves the coordinated regulation of ketogenic and cholesterolgenic gene expression.

 
2009    

Undergraduate: Fan Liu               

University: Nanjing Agricultural University, China
Title of Paper: HSP70 as a New Biomarker in Development and Evaluation of Anti-Stress Feed Additives

Graduate: Tung M. Che

University: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
Title of Paper: Effects of Mannan Oligosaccharide on Immune Function and Disease Resistance in Pigs

 
2008 

Craig Louder

University: Utah State University, Logan, United States
Title of Paper: The Estrogenic Mycotoxin Zearalenone and its Importance in Livestock Production

 
2007

Lucas Mascardi

University: University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Title of Paper: Assessing Optigen as a Protein Source for Feedlot Calves

 
2006

Matthew Scobie  

University: University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada
Title of Paper: The Use of Feed Attractants and Palatability Enhancers in Aquaculture Diets